Outcomes

Colleges With the Highest Six-Year Graduation Rates

These colleges graduate the largest share of their first-time, full-time students within six years. 353 of the 354 colleges in our dataset qualify for this list, and colleges with a missing value for the fields used here are left out rather than guessed. The table below shows the top 20, led by Harvard University (Massachusetts).

Across all 353 qualifying colleges the graduation rate runs from 0.0% (Arizona State University Digital Immersion) to 97.6% (Harvard University), with a median of 73.1%. For comparison, the median across the 353 colleges in the full dataset that report it is 73.1%.

Top 20 colleges: highest graduation rates

Top 20 of 353 colleges. Source: College Scorecard, May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26).
#CollegeStateGraduation rateRetentionAcceptance rateNet price
1Harvard UniversityMA97.6%98.3%3.6%$19,066
2Princeton UniversityNJ97.6%98.4%4.6%$6,128
3Duke UniversityNC96.8%97.9%5.7%$29,612
4University of PennsylvaniaPA96.5%98.9%5.4%$28,699
5Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMA96.4%99.1%4.5%$20,111
6Columbia University in the City of New YorkNY96.1%98.0%4.0%$21,590
7University of ChicagoIL95.9%99.3%4.5%$14,860
8Brown UniversityRI95.7%98.8%5.4%$25,184
9Yale UniversityCT95.7%98.8%3.9%$23,777
10University of VirginiaVA95.6%97.5%16.8%$21,565
11Dartmouth CollegeNH95.5%98.4%5.4%$29,519
12Cornell UniversityNY95.4%98.4%8.8%$28,690
13Bowdoin CollegeME95.3%96.8%7.1%$14,398
14University of Notre DameIN95.2%99.1%11.3%$26,780
15Northwestern UniversityIL95.1%98.1%7.7%$29,167
16Georgetown UniversityDC94.8%96.8%12.9%$40,815
17Rice UniversityTX94.6%97.4%8.0%$13,370
18California Institute of TechnologyCA94.4%97.4%2.6%$16,075
19Washington University in St LouisMO94.3%95.0%12.1%$21,786
20Carnegie Mellon UniversityPA94.1%98.0%11.7%$31,944

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most-Recent-Cohorts-Institution, May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26). Data fetched 2026-10-14. Open any row for the full college profile.

What the data shows

Of the 353 qualifying colleges, 172 are public and 181 are private nonprofit. Within the table, Massachusetts appears 2 times, Pennsylvania appears 2 times, New York appears 2 times. The median retention among the 20 listed colleges that report it is 98.2%, against 87.1% for the whole dataset. The median acceptance rate among the 20 listed colleges that report it is 5.6%, against 44.6% for the whole dataset. 19 of the 20 listed colleges report an SAT range, and the midpoints of those ranges have a median near 1540.

How to read this list

The Scorecard graduation rate follows a cohort of first-time, full-time students and counts those who finish a bachelor's degree at the same college within 150 percent of normal time, which is six years.

Each column in the table means the following.

Caveats

The measure leaves out part-time students and students who transfer in, and it counts a student who finishes elsewhere as not graduating. Highly selective colleges post high rates partly because of whom they admit.

Where to go next

To see how your own score compares, read what a 1540 SAT or a 34 ACT means for a college list, then check college costs by state for price context.

Frequently asked questions

Which college ranks first for highest graduation rates?

Harvard University is first on this list, with graduation rate of 97.6%. It leads 353 qualifying colleges in the dataset, so check what the number measures before treating it as a recommendation.

How many colleges are on the highest graduation rates list?

353 of the 354 colleges in our dataset qualify, and the table shows the top 20. Colleges with a missing value are excluded.

Does a higher place on this list mean a better college?

No. The list sorts on one number. It does not measure teaching, fit, program strength or what you would pay, so use it to find colleges to look at and then check each profile and the college's own website.

Methodology and source

Colleges are drawn from the 354-college dataset built from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26); fetched 2026-10-14). Selection: Four-year public and private nonprofit colleges with at least 500 undergraduates: every college admitting 55% or fewer applicants, plus the 150 largest by undergraduate enrollment. Colleges that do not report test ranges are included with ranges shown as not reported. Reporting periods for the fields on this page: AcadYr 2021-22; Fall 2016 or AcadYr 2016-17 entry cohort, as applicable; Fall 2021 bachelor's-seeking cohort; Fall 2022. Full definitions are on the methodology page, and the numbers are available as an open download.

FunSAT is a free browser-based SAT and ACT prep app: digital SAT and ACT practice tests, unofficial score calculators, a built-in graphing calculator, college admissions chances from official U.S. Department of Education data, and a scholarship search. Start free practice →