Value

Colleges With 85%+ Retention and Net Price Under $20,000

These colleges keep at least 85 percent of first-year students and have an average net price under $20,000. 76 of the 354 colleges in our dataset qualify for this list, and colleges with a missing value for the fields used here are left out rather than guessed. The table below shows the top 20, led by Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses (Indiana).

Across all 76 qualifying colleges the retention runs from 85.0% (Texas Tech University) to 100.0% (Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses), with a median of 92.4%. For comparison, the median across the 354 colleges in the full dataset that report it is 87.1%.

Top 20 colleges: retention of 85 percent or more and net price under $20,000

Top 20 of 76 colleges. Source: College Scorecard, May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26).
#CollegeStateRetentionNet priceGraduation rateAcceptance rate
1Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesIN100.0%$15,7880.0%39.9%
2University of ChicagoIL99.3%$14,86095.9%4.5%
3Princeton UniversityNJ98.4%$6,12897.6%4.6%
4Harvard UniversityMA98.3%$19,06697.6%3.6%
5Stanford UniversityCA98.2%$13,80791.9%3.6%
6Georgia Institute of TechnologyGA98.1%$12,11694.0%14.1%
7Johns Hopkins UniversityMD98.1%$18,80993.8%6.4%
8University of FloridaFL97.7%$6,54191.1%24.2%
9Pomona CollegeCA97.5%$19,28593.2%7.1%
10University of Michigan-Ann ArborMI97.5%$13,13893.2%15.6%
11California Institute of TechnologyCA97.4%$16,07594.4%2.6%
12Rice UniversityTX97.4%$13,37094.6%8.0%
13University of California-Los AngelesCA97.3%$12,54892.6%9.0%
14Williams CollegeMA96.9%$17,71693.6%8.2%
15Bowdoin CollegeME96.8%$14,39895.3%7.1%
16University of California-BerkeleyCA96.8%$13,48192.8%11.0%
17The University of Texas at AustinTX96.7%$19,85788.9%26.6%
18University of North Carolina at Chapel HillNC96.6%$11,65591.2%15.3%
19Vanderbilt UniversityTN96.3%$15,84693.5%5.9%
20University of Maryland-College ParkMD96.2%$15,67888.6%44.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most-Recent-Cohorts-Institution, May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26). Data fetched 2026-10-14. Open any row for the full college profile.

What the data shows

Of the 76 qualifying colleges, 56 are public and 20 are private nonprofit. Within the table, California appears 5 times, Massachusetts appears 2 times, Maryland appears 2 times. The median net price among the 20 listed colleges that report it is $14,629, against $19,857 for the whole dataset. The median graduation rate among the 20 listed colleges that report it is 93.3%, against 73.1% for the whole dataset. 16 of the 20 listed colleges report an SAT range, and the midpoints of those ranges have a median near 1530.

How to read this list

The list filters on two Scorecard measures at once, so it highlights colleges where students tend to stay and the average cost after aid is modest.

Each column in the table means the following.

Caveats

The cutoffs are ours. Net price averages students who received aid, so your own price will differ.

Where to go next

To see how your own score compares, read what a 1530 SAT or a 34 ACT means for a college list, then check college costs by state for price context.

Frequently asked questions

Which college ranks first for retention of 85 percent or more and net price under $20,000?

Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses is first on this list, with retention of 100.0%. It leads 76 qualifying colleges in the dataset, so check what the number measures before treating it as a recommendation.

How many colleges are on the retention of 85 percent or more and net price under $20,000 list?

76 of the 354 colleges in our dataset qualify, and the table shows the top 20. Colleges with a missing value are excluded.

Does a higher place on this list mean a better college?

No. The list sorts on one number. It does not measure teaching, fit, program strength or what you would pay, so use it to find colleges to look at and then check each profile and the college's own website.

Methodology and source

Colleges are drawn from the 354-college dataset built from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26); fetched 2026-10-14). Selection: Four-year public and private nonprofit colleges with at least 500 undergraduates: every college admitting 55% or fewer applicants, plus the 150 largest by undergraduate enrollment. Colleges that do not report test ranges are included with ranges shown as not reported. Reporting periods for the fields on this page: AcadYr 2021-22; Fall 2016 or AcadYr 2016-17 entry cohort, as applicable; Fall 2021 bachelor's-seeking cohort; Fall 2022. Full definitions are on the methodology page, and the numbers are available as an open download.

FunSAT is a free browser-based SAT and ACT prep app: digital SAT and ACT practice tests, unofficial score calculators, a built-in graphing calculator, college admissions chances from official U.S. Department of Education data, and a scholarship search. Start free practice →