Fit
These colleges have a 25th-percentile SAT below 1100 and still graduate at least 60 percent of students. 34 of the 354 colleges in our dataset qualify for this list, and colleges with a missing value for the fields used here are left out rather than guessed. The table below shows the top 20, led by Citadel Military College of South Carolina (South Carolina).
Across all 34 qualifying colleges the graduation rate runs from 60.7% (University of North Texas) to 75.0% (Citadel Military College of South Carolina), with a median of 66.2%. For comparison, the median across the 353 colleges in the full dataset that report it is 73.1%.
| # | College | State | SAT middle 50% | Graduation rate | Acceptance rate | Net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Military College of South Carolina | SC | 1085–1285 | 75.0% | 22.7% | $20,723 |
| 2 | Florida International University | FL | 1070–1260 | 74.4% | 54.7% | $9,288 |
| 3 | Moravian University | PA | 1070–1285 | 71.7% | 54.2% | $30,670 |
| 4 | University of Mississippi | MS | 1000–1200 | 71.7% | 96.6% | $13,314 |
| 5 | University of Kentucky | KY | 1070–1290 | 71.4% | 92.9% | $18,851 |
| 6 | Kansas State University | KS | 1060–1260 | 71.1% | 81.7% | $19,406 |
| 7 | University of Arkansas | AR | 1030–1220 | 70.5% | 74.3% | $18,209 |
| 8 | Howard University | DC | 1090–1320 | 70.0% | 41.3% | $50,539 |
| 9 | Towson University | MD | 950–1235 | 69.5% | 82.0% | $17,413 |
| 10 | Savannah College of Art and Design | GA | 1030–1270 | 69.4% | 83.0% | $49,430 |
| 11 | University of North Florida | FL | 1070–1270 | 69.2% | 53.2% | $10,154 |
| 12 | University of Kansas | KS | 1070–1300 | 68.8% | 93.5% | $18,059 |
| 13 | Texas Tech University | TX | 1090–1280 | 68.7% | 72.7% | $19,070 |
| 14 | Oklahoma State University | OK | 1040–1250 | 68.2% | 75.0% | $17,447 |
| 15 | William Jewell College | MO | 1080–1270 | 67.7% | 38.4% | $17,562 |
| 16 | Grand Valley State University | MI | 940–1190 | 67.0% | 83.0% | $16,317 |
| 17 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln | NE | 1098–1330 | 67.0% | 87.5% | $17,747 |
| 18 | Ohio University | OH | 1090–1290 | 65.5% | 85.0% | $21,637 |
| 19 | Montclair State University | NJ | 910–1210 | 64.7% | 87.9% | $15,566 |
| 20 | West Virginia University | WV | 1010–1220 | 64.7% | 89.0% | $15,634 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, Most-Recent-Cohorts-Institution, May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26). Data fetched 2026-10-14. Open any row for the full college profile.
Of the 34 qualifying colleges, 26 are public and 8 are private nonprofit. Within the table, Florida appears 2 times, Kansas appears 2 times. The median acceptance rate among the 20 listed colleges that report it is 81.8%, against 44.6% for the whole dataset. The median net price among the 20 listed colleges that report it is $17,903, against $19,857 for the whole dataset. 20 of the 20 listed colleges report an SAT range, and the midpoints of those ranges have a median near 1170.
This list shows colleges where a student with a 1000 or 1050 SAT would fall inside the middle 50% range, and where most students finish a degree. It filters on the 25th-percentile SAT being under 1100 and graduation of 60 percent or more.
Each column in the table means the following.
Both cutoffs are our own. The SAT range belongs to students who enrolled and submitted scores, and some test-optional colleges have ranges that are higher than their full student body.
To see how your own score compares, read what a 1170 SAT or a 24 ACT means for a college list, then check college costs by state for price context.
Citadel Military College of South Carolina is first on this list, with graduation rate of 75.0%. It leads 34 qualifying colleges in the dataset, so check what the number measures before treating it as a recommendation.
34 of the 354 colleges in our dataset qualify, and the table shows the top 20. Colleges with a missing value are excluded.
No. The list sorts on one number. It does not measure teaching, fit, program strength or what you would pay, so use it to find colleges to look at and then check each profile and the college's own website.
Colleges are drawn from the 354-college dataset built from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (May 2026 release (file published 2026-05-26); fetched 2026-10-14). Selection: Four-year public and private nonprofit colleges with at least 500 undergraduates: every college admitting 55% or fewer applicants, plus the 150 largest by undergraduate enrollment. Colleges that do not report test ranges are included with ranges shown as not reported. Reporting periods for the fields on this page: AcadYr 2021-22; Fall 2016 or AcadYr 2016-17 entry cohort, as applicable; Fall 2022. Full definitions are on the methodology page, and the numbers are available as an open download.
FunSAT is a free browser-based SAT and ACT prep app: digital SAT and ACT practice tests, unofficial score calculators, a built-in graphing calculator, college admissions chances from official U.S. Department of Education data, and a scholarship search. Start free practice →